Skip to main content

Our governors

Our Chair of Governors is Angus Scott.

The clerk to Governors is Samantha Chapman.

 

We currently have vacancies. 

Please contact the school if you would be interested in joining the Governing Body.

Meet our current governors

Mike Fairclough
Role: Headteacher, Ex-Officio Governor
Appointed on: 19 Apr 2004
Appointing body:
Term: 01 Jan 2020 to 31 Dec 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Employed by school

Attendance in last school year: 100%
Angus Scott
Role: Local Authority Governor
Appointed on: 10 Sep 2003
Appointing body: Local Authority
Term: 12 Feb 2022 to 11 Feb 2025
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Daughter works in school

Attendance in last school year: 100%
Claire Hillier-Brook
Role: Co-opted Governor
Appointed on: 19 Oct 2017
Appointing body: Governors
Term: 18 Oct 2021 to 17 Oct 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Nil return

Attendance in last school year: 67%
Sue Poore
Role: Co-opted Governor
Appointed on: 20 Sep 1989
Appointing body: Governors
Term: 19 Sep 1989 to 18 Nov 2022
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Employed by school

Daughter-in-law works in  school

Grandson in school

Attendance in last school year: 100%
Shaun Putland
Role: Co-opted Governor
Appointed on: 11 Mar 2020
Appointing body: Governors
Term: 11 Mar 2020 to 10 Mar 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Nil return

Attendance in last school year: 33%
Harriet Somerville
Role: Staff Governor
Appointed on: 16 Nov 2020
Appointing body: Staff
Term: 16 Nov 2020 to 15 Nov 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Employed by school

Attendance in last school year: 100%
Wajeeha Aziz
Role: Parent Governor
Appointed on: 06 Oct 2020
Appointing body: Parents
Term: 06 Oct 2020 to 05 Oct 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Child in school

Attendance in last school year: 60%
Elaine Gardner
Role: Co-opted Governor
Appointed on: 05 Oct 2021
Appointing body: Governor
Term: 05 Oct 2021 to 04 Oct 2025
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Nil return

Attendance in last school year: N/A
Mandy Moon
Role: Parent governor
Appointed on: 16 Nov 2021
Appointing body: Parents
Term: 16 Nov 2021 to 15 Nov 2025
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Child in school.  

Attendance in last school year: N/A

Our previous governors

Role: Co-opted Governor
Appointed on: 17 Oct 2017
Appointing body: Governors
Term: 17 Oct 2017 to 02 Mar 2022
Term: 17 Oct 2017 to 02 Mar 2022 (Resigned from post on 02 Mar 2022)
Attendance in last school year: 83%